SAC Rate

Discussions about Diving Log 6.0 - questions and hints
sffrenchman
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 05:30

SAC Rate

Post by sffrenchman » Fri Apr 17, 2009 05:35

How does Diving Log calculate SAC rates since when there is no place to enter the tank working pressure?
Thanks.

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5027
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Re: SAC Rate

Post by divinglog » Fri Apr 17, 2009 13:17

You can enter the working pressure if you click the little drop down arrow on the right side of the "End pressure" field.

sffrenchman
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 05:30

Re: SAC Rate

Post by sffrenchman » Sat Apr 18, 2009 01:56

Thanks. Is there a way to add a particular tank size and type in the size pull down menu so that the working pressure gets populated automatically? For example, I use steel LP 85s and there is nothing that match in the size pull down menu.
Thanks

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5027
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Re: SAC Rate

Post by divinglog » Sat Apr 18, 2009 03:47

You can enter any value in the tank size field, you don't have to select a value from the drop down.

froop
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 10:01

Re: SAC Rate

Post by froop » Mon Apr 20, 2009 00:49

Are there any plans to enhance SAC calculations to support multiple cylinders? Would be nice to see start and end pressures, ave depth, gas mix, time spent, and SAC for each cylinder when carrying stages. A multiple gas air-integrated computer could tell all the information, but since I don't own one, being able to manually enter the switch times would work just as well.

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5027
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Re: SAC Rate

Post by divinglog » Mon Apr 20, 2009 17:38

Yes, multiple tank (and gas) support is definitely planned for version 5.0.

gvdhaak
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 18:24

Re: SAC Rate

Post by gvdhaak » Mon Jun 08, 2009 17:00

Why is working pressure shown when Metric is selected. As far as I understand is working pressure not used for metric. Or am I mistaken?

Gerbrand

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5027
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Re: SAC Rate

Post by divinglog » Mon Jun 08, 2009 17:25

Yes it is ignored when using metric units, but it is not hidden.

sffrenchman
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 05:30

Re: SAC Rate

Post by sffrenchman » Wed Jan 20, 2010 04:18

I just noticed that the SAC rates displayed on the Dives/SAC bar graphs are totally different from the rates calculated for each dives. Any explanation for this?
Thanks,

Christophe

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5027
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Re: SAC Rate

Post by divinglog » Wed Jan 20, 2010 18:31

Hi Christophe

Please try it in Diving Log 5.0, this should be fixed already.

Thank you, kind regards,
Sven

alexher78
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 20:11

Re: SAC Rate

Post by alexher78 » Tue Mar 09, 2010 20:44

divinglog wrote:Yes, multiple tank (and gas) support is definitely planned for version 5.0.
I've downloaded the 5.0 version and I've imported from 4.0 database. How can you add a second or third tank to the dive?

best regards,

Alex

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5027
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Re: SAC Rate

Post by divinglog » Wed Mar 10, 2010 02:05

Hi Alex

I'm sorry, this is still not yet included. It took a long time to recreate everything from version 4.0 and I do not want to delay the initial 5.0 release any further. Currently the database update (which is required for such data) is planned for version 5.0.1. I know many users are waiting for the technical dive features and I'm working as quick as possible. But I have to get the basics working first, before implementing new features. Thank you for your patience, everyone!

Sven

alexher78
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 20:11

Re: SAC Rate

Post by alexher78 » Wed Mar 10, 2010 02:25

divinglog wrote:Hi Alex

I'm sorry, this is still not yet included. It took a long time to recreate everything from version 4.0 and I do not want to delay the initial 5.0 release any further. Currently the database update (which is required for such data) is planned for version 5.0.1. I know many users are waiting for the technical dive features and I'm working as quick as possible. But I have to get the basics working first, before implementing new features. Thank you for your patience, everyone!

Sven
Hey Sven,

ok at least it's coming out. Anyways I've been using 5.0 de RC2 and it looks great. congrats. can't wait for the final version.

best regards,

Alex

alexher78
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 20:11

Re: SAC Rate

Post by alexher78 » Mon Mar 29, 2010 22:33

divinglog wrote:Hi Alex

I'm sorry, this is still not yet included. It took a long time to recreate everything from version 4.0 and I do not want to delay the initial 5.0 release any further. Currently the database update (which is required for such data) is planned for version 5.0.1. I know many users are waiting for the technical dive features and I'm working as quick as possible. But I have to get the basics working first, before implementing new features. Thank you for your patience, everyone!

Sven
Hey Sven,

Sorry to bother you with this issue again but I have two questions. I use a suunto D9 and in the log book I put in the in and out pressures, and it gives me the SAC even on each tank when I'm diving with multiple. it also gives me a individual tank profile for each tank (dive time, AVG depth, SAC rate, Etc. Etc.) are you planning on setting something like that up for the new version?

And the second question is, when I import my dives from DM to DL, the SAC rate DM gives me never is the same as DL. Why is that? And which is correct?

Best Regards,

Alex

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5027
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Re: SAC Rate

Post by divinglog » Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:22

Hi Alex

Yes, multiple tank and gas support is planned. The SAC rate can differ a bit depending on how the average depth is calculated. Diving Log uses all depth points of the profile, including zero values. Some applications use only depth values greater than zero.

Kind regards,
Sven

Post Reply