Having an issue with tank size

Discussions about Diving Log 6.0 - questions and hints
Post Reply
fq1234
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 02:51

Having an issue with tank size

Post by fq1234 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 03:04

I've been using diveing log for awhile. I love it, much better than oceanlog. I just started having problems though. 6 out of my last 7 dives are showing 17 cu. ft. for the tank size. When I change it to the correct value, it changes back.

I just updated to version 4.0.9 from 4.0.7.

What can I do to fix this?

Thanks,
Fred

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5087
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Post by divinglog » Wed Jan 02, 2008 03:11

Hi Fred

In the last update is unfortunately a small bug. When saving a dive in imperial units and existing working pressure data (in the small dropdown box) the tank size is saved incorrect. I'll release an update within January where this will be fixed.

Sven

fq1234
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 02:51

Post by fq1234 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 03:25

great, thank you. I love the software!

fq1234
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 02:51

Post by fq1234 » Mon Jan 21, 2008 23:49

Do you have a link where I can download 4.0.8 so I can downgrade to it until the bug is worked out. I have a lot of dives in my logbook which I would like to go back and access but don't want to have to go back later to fix the tank size etc.

Thanks,
Fred

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5087
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Post by divinglog » Tue Jan 22, 2008 00:47

Hi Fred

You can download here an updated program file 4.0.9 where this problem is fixed already: divelog_eng.zip
Extract the zip file into your Diving Log program folder and replace the old file.

Sven

fq1234
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 02:51

Post by fq1234 » Tue Jan 22, 2008 02:21

Great, thanks!

Post Reply