Hi,
Will it someday be possible to add more text in the google export kml file, like dept, longitude, latitude? Current we only have the description avaiable
google export, KML file
Re: google export, KML file
Hi
Thank you for the suggestion, I'll think I can pack some more info into the placemarks. But Latutude and Longitude is already displayed by Google Earch, when you open the edit window of the placemark.
Thank you for the suggestion, I'll think I can pack some more info into the placemarks. But Latutude and Longitude is already displayed by Google Earch, when you open the edit window of the placemark.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 12:05
Re: google export, KML file
That would be nice, if you could ad more information, maybe you could made optional. Eg dept yes/no, etc etc.
I ask for latitude longitude, because I integrate the kml file into my webpage, and there I can not right click on the place marker. See this link http://www.cmasdivers.dk/dykkersteder/ (it is in Danish)
If possible you could make a GPS pos yes/no ?
I ask for latitude longitude, because I integrate the kml file into my webpage, and there I can not right click on the place marker. See this link http://www.cmasdivers.dk/dykkersteder/ (it is in Danish)
If possible you could make a GPS pos yes/no ?
Re: google export, KML file
The coordinates are there, just not in the description. Can't you use them from the point tag? Or do you use some kind of ready-to-use kml viewer on the webpage?
Code: Select all
<Point>
<coordinates></coordinates>
</Point>
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 12:05
Re: google export, KML file
Hi
the coordinates are in google format, i would like to have it in wgs84, or the format i type it in divelog.
However, my webpage can not read the coordinates tag - so even it was in the same display format. as in divelog - i can not use it
eg format i type in divelog:
56°9.302'N
9°32.335'E
the coordinates are in google format, i would like to have it in wgs84, or the format i type it in divelog.
However, my webpage can not read the coordinates tag - so even it was in the same display format. as in divelog - i can not use it
eg format i type in divelog:
56°9.302'N
9°32.335'E