Dive sites don't have town/country?

Discussions about Diving Log 6.0 - questions and hints
Post Reply
jonnythan
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 15:17

Dive sites don't have town/country?

Post by jonnythan » Thu Jul 26, 2012 15:18

The dive log entries have space for city and country. Why do dive site entries not have this? It seems logical, as dive sites don't move to different cities...

jonnythan
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 15:17

Re: Dive sites don't have town/country?

Post by jonnythan » Thu Jul 26, 2012 15:40

In a somewhat related vein, when I go to old dives and select the city from the dropdown, the dive site changes from linked to pencil. I have to go back and change the dive site back to the proper one.

I get the feeling I'm operating the program rather differently than the program expects to be operated.

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 4963
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Re: Dive sites don't have town/country?

Post by divinglog » Sat Jul 28, 2012 00:36

Hi

Countries, cities and dive sites have currently some kind of "soft linking" in Diving Log. When you have a new dive with emtpy location fields and you select an existing dive site, country and city is automatically filled in based on the last dive you've used that site. When you've already selected country and city, the entries should not change when you select the dive site.

Additionally, there are 2 ways to enter the location data: right into the logbook window without additional data, the item gets a pencil icon. When you select an item from the dropdown list with a chain icon, it is a linked item from the detailed windows with additional data.

The dropdown lists auto populate, so when you are not using unlinked items anymore, the pencil items will disappear you and you have only linked items.

Kind regards,
Sven

jonnythan
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 15:17

Re: Dive sites don't have town/country?

Post by jonnythan » Sat Jul 28, 2012 19:19

So if I'm going back and adding the city to existing dives that already have dive sites, is there a way to do it so I don't have to do the procedure I mentioned above?

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 4963
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Re: Dive sites don't have town/country?

Post by divinglog » Sun Jul 29, 2012 13:51

That should be normally no problem. When there is an existing dive site and you change city or country, the dive site should not change. If it does, then it's maybe a bug, but I was not able to reproduce it. You can send me your logbook file to info (at) divinglog.de and instructions how to reproduce the problem, then I can see if this is a bug.

racerfern
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 15:01

Re: Dive sites don't have town/country?

Post by racerfern » Thu Jan 24, 2013 05:02

I think you have a minor bug. I've got a linked dive site and no longer have the pencil icon. So by either clicking the link for the site or clicking the down arrow and going to the link I pick the site in mind. The Country and City field do not populate.

If I remove the dive site link, save the logbook and try again then it works as described. This is easily repeatable.

And then all of a sudden it works as described as I populate some other dives. Strange.
Many thanks,

Fernando

racerfern
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 15:01

Re: Dive sites don't have town/country?

Post by racerfern » Fri Jan 25, 2013 04:35

I just downloaded two dives, clicked on the link for the dive site and only the dive site was populated. Once in awhile it works, most times it does not.
Many thanks,

Fernando

racerfern
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 15:01

Re: Dive sites don't have town/country?

Post by racerfern » Sat Jan 26, 2013 04:41

OK, I've narrowed it to...
Click the "link" icon and it doesn't populate properly.

Click the down arrow, go to the link name and click it and it works successfully populating the other fields.

Hope this helps.
Many thanks,

Fernando

Post Reply