phpDivingLog

3rd party extensions (phpDivingLog, dive computer downloader,...)
Post Reply
IaMtHeOnE
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 16:20
Location: Weert, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by IaMtHeOnE » Sun Sep 30, 2007 13:48

Hey Inferno,

I have completed the installation,
http://ruud.borghouts.net/logboek/v2.0a3/

It works,
All of it! But note that in Firefox the page goes outside the border, I mean I can't view the first 100px or so of the left side of the pages exept for the stastistics page. :P Don't know about IE, can't test that here.

Greetz IaMtHeOnE.

IaMtHeOnE
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 16:20
Location: Weert, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by IaMtHeOnE » Sun Sep 30, 2007 14:20

Note that it is visible at home, exept thair is now space between the brouwser and the text. Further more the google maps links don't resolve anymore. See my Groene Heuvels site. In v1.9 it works in v2.0a3 it doesn't.

Inferno
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno » Sun Sep 30, 2007 20:41

IaMtHeOnE wrote:Hello Inferno,

I am installing the new version as we speak.
But is this still a branch version a.k.a. kiss,

Or is it just one version now?
It is the kiss branch since most people like this one more.

mhedstrom
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 23:21

Post by mhedstrom » Mon Oct 01, 2007 00:06

Hi, could you please explain how the multiuser stuff actually works, and how I should import the data from Diving Log? I set up 2 users in the config.inc.php file (as well as setting multiuser to "true"):

$_config['user_prefix'][1] = 'michelle';
$_config['user_prefix'][2] = 'leif';

Then in order to get phpdivinglog to stop throwing errors, I had to create a leifPersonal and michellePersonal table and populate those. However obviously if I select a user from the interface it doesn't work.

At that point, I'm getting the "The requested URL /server/html/divelog/index.php/1/list was not found on this server." but I'm stuck at that point, and am not sure how exactly to store the data for each user in mysql.

Thanks.

Inferno
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno » Mon Oct 01, 2007 07:18

In the Mysql export display (from within divinglog), you should enter a Table prefix

say for user: michelle enter michelle as the prefix
for user leif enter leif

You need to export all tables since for example the Personal table is needed for diver overview.

On http://rob.lensen.nu/divelog_dev/ you can see the multi user mode

This is the config

Code: Select all

/**
 * When multiuser is set to true, you need to define the table prefixes
 * Data for all the users should be in the same database
 */
$_config['multiuser'] = true;
/**
 * Define the table prefix for each user
 * $_config['user_prefix'][user_id] = 'table_prefix'
 * The user_id should start with 1 and can be defined.
 */
$_config['user_prefix'][1] = 'rob';
$_config['user_prefix'][2] = 'sjaak';
$_config['user_prefix'][3] = 'sjaak2';
What is the server running?

Other important bit in the config file:

Code: Select all

/**
 * change this to your website url
 */
$_config['web_root']        = 'http://rob.lensen.nu/divelog_dev';
/**
 * Your path where divelog is located
 */
$_config['abs_url_path']    = '/divelog_dev';

mhedstrom
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 23:21

Post by mhedstrom » Mon Oct 01, 2007 15:21

I got everything to import ok with the table prefixes (I didn't realize you could do that :), but I'm still getting the same error, however I kind of see why. I set the following in my config:

$_config['web_root'] = 'http://cosmo.ogre.com';
/**
* Your path where divelog is located
*/
$_config['abs_url_path'] = '/server/html/divelog';

The address it's trying to go to is http://cosmo.ogre.com/server/html/divel ... php/1/list

which is wrong - why would it be putting the absolute path in the URL? However no combination of changing those 2 config options can make it work - I just get different "file not found" errors depending on what path I use. (I've tried using "http://cosmo.ogre.com/divelog", tried taking out parts of the absolute path, but nothing seems to work)

Also, if I try to go directly to the address I think is right, which I think is "http://cosmo.ogre.com/divelog/index.php/1/list", then it just pulls up the 2 usernames for me to select again.

Inferno
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno » Mon Oct 01, 2007 16:08

mhedstrom wrote:I got everything to import ok with the table prefixes (I didn't realize you could do that :), but I'm still getting the same error, however I kind of see why. I set the following in my config:

$_config['web_root'] = 'http://cosmo.ogre.com';
/**
* Your path where divelog is located
*/
$_config['abs_url_path'] = '/server/html/divelog';

The address it's trying to go to is http://cosmo.ogre.com/server/html/divel ... php/1/list

which is wrong - why would it be putting the absolute path in the URL? However no combination of changing those 2 config options can make it work - I just get different "file not found" errors depending on what path I use. (I've tried using "http://cosmo.ogre.com/divelog", tried taking out parts of the absolute path, but nothing seems to work)

Also, if I try to go directly to the address I think is right, which I think is "http://cosmo.ogre.com/divelog/index.php/1/list", then it just pulls up the 2 usernames for me to select again.
Maybe this config option is a bit confusing

I think your config should be

Code: Select all

$_config['web_root'] = 'http://cosmo.ogre.com/divelog'

$_config['abs_url_path'] = '/divelog';
Just give that a try

mhedstrom
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 23:21

Post by mhedstrom » Mon Oct 01, 2007 16:49

Oooh that worked, now to play with it. Thanks!

One bug: I do have all the metric to imperial units turned on, but in the list view of dives (the view you get after you click on a person), the depths in that list are all in meters. However if I click on a specific dive, they're all correctly in feet.

Inferno
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno » Mon Oct 01, 2007 16:53

mhedstrom wrote:Oooh that worked, now to play with it. Thanks!

One bug: I do have all the metric to imperial units turned on, but in the list view of dives (the view you get after you click on a person), the depths in that list are all in meters. However if I click on a specific dive, they're all correctly in feet.
That is a bug, will fix it

Inferno
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno » Mon Oct 01, 2007 19:45

Inferno wrote:
mhedstrom wrote:Oooh that worked, now to play with it. Thanks!

One bug: I do have all the metric to imperial units turned on, but in the list view of dives (the view you get after you click on a person), the depths in that list are all in meters. However if I click on a specific dive, they're all correctly in feet.
That is a bug, will fix it
Not as easy as I thought, since this maybe a limitation of the phpmydatagrid class.

Will search for a solution, however will take some time

mhedstrom
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 23:21

Post by mhedstrom » Mon Oct 01, 2007 21:22

Another bug, when clicking on the Dive Statistics link:

MySQL error 1054: Unknown column 'True' in 'where clause' :
Query: SELECT COUNT(*) AS Count FROM leifLogbook WHERE Deco = True

Inferno
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno » Mon Oct 01, 2007 21:24

mhedstrom wrote:Another bug, when clicking on the Dive Statistics link:

MySQL error 1054: Unknown column 'True' in 'where clause' :
Query: SELECT COUNT(*) AS Count FROM leifLogbook WHERE Deco = True
mmm strange query works on mine Mysql 4.1

could you try

Code: Select all

SELECT COUNT(*) AS Count FROM leifLogbook WHERE Deco = 'true'
notices the accents[/code]

mhedstrom
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 23:21

Post by mhedstrom » Mon Oct 01, 2007 21:55

I found it, and I had to put the single quote around that one, and around the "Rep='True'".

mhedstrom
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 23:21

Post by mhedstrom » Mon Oct 01, 2007 22:14

The dive statistics screen isn't set up for multiuser mode. For instance, if I go into there to see my dive stats, and next to where it says (for example) "Shortest Dive" with the time and a link to the dive number, clicking on the dive number goes to

http://cosmo.ogre.com/divelog/index.php/5

instead of

http://cosmo.ogre.com/divelog/index.php/1/5

Also I can fix the CSS myself, but everything is butted up right against the left margin.

Other bugs I found, these next 3 are all on the individual dive logbook pages:

1) Avg. depth says "35.66 feet m" instead of "35.66 feet"

2) The SAC rate and Tank Size both say "cu ft" instead of "cu ft". I fixed that in my english.inc.php file, but just an FYI.

3) The Dive Location is blank, even though if you look at the dive listings overview page, there is a Dive Site listed fine for each of those dives.

Inferno
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno » Tue Oct 02, 2007 08:22

mhedstrom wrote:The dive statistics screen isn't set up for multiuser mode. For instance, if I go into there to see my dive stats, and next to where it says (for example) "Shortest Dive" with the time and a link to the dive number, clicking on the dive number goes to
Fixed in my dev version, will submit soon
http://rob.lensen.nu/divelog_dev/divestats.php/1/list

Also I can fix the CSS myself, but everything is butted up right against the left margin.
It is just Firefox I think IE looks ok
1) Avg. depth says "35.66 feet m" instead of "35.66 feet"
will look
2) The SAC rate and Tank Size both say "cu ft" instead of "cu ft". I fixed that in my english.inc.php file, but just an FYI.
Fixed in dev version
3) The Dive Location is blank, even though if you look at the dive listings overview page, there is a Dive Site listed fine for each of those dives.
Is it possible to make a mysql dump, since I found a bug in the export query of divinglog, where the divesite_id is not set in the Logbook table. If that is the case divesites will be empty

Which version of mysql you have got? I will fix the query's anyway

Post Reply