phpDivingLog

3rd party extensions (phpDivingLog, dive computer downloader,...)
Post Reply
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

Hi dervish00 when I'm back home I will import your changes.

What do you think about SVN access? Then you can import your fixes fast and easy. If you like that, just send me a mail with your preffered pass and username

Some diving for me this weekend :)
dervish00
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 16:21
Location: Russia

Post by dervish00 »

and one more change:
when I attach a few photos to dive and show foto in lightbox, i can see not only our caption (from russian.inc.php) under foto, but one more caption: Image 1 of 2. I find that this caption stay in files "lightbox.js" and "lightbox_mu.js" in function updateDetails.
I commented this code in both files and now all ok.

Code: Select all

		// if image is part of set display 'Image x of x' 
//		if(imageArray.length > 1){
//			Element.show('numberDisplay');
//			Element.setInnerHTML( 'numberDisplay', "Image " + eval(activeImage + 1) + " of " + imageArray.length);
//		}
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

dervish00 wrote:and one more change:
when I attach a few photos to dive and show foto in lightbox, i can see not only our caption (from russian.inc.php) under foto, but one more caption: Image 1 of 2. I find that this caption stay in files "lightbox.js" and "lightbox_mu.js" in function updateDetails.
I commented this code in both files and now all ok.

Code: Select all

		// if image is part of set display 'Image x of x' 
//		if(imageArray.length > 1){
//			Element.show('numberDisplay');
//			Element.setInnerHTML( 'numberDisplay', "Image " + eval(activeImage + 1) + " of " + imageArray.length);
//		}
mmm this is a big change to lightbox, maybe don't do it this way, since this makes upgrading difficult...
dervish00
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 16:21
Location: Russia

Post by dervish00 »

this is a big change to lightbox, maybe don't do it this way, since this makes upgrading difficult...
I think any change to lightbox will be difficult to upgrading. :) And my way from another is easiest, isn't it?
dervish00
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 16:21
Location: Russia

Post by dervish00 »

I update my changes in kiss version :)
Now need add additional strings to english, german, etc .inc.php files
dervish00
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 16:21
Location: Russia

Post by dervish00 »

add new changes:
1. File "classes.inc.php" was lost strings with title of product ("Product:") and manufacturer ("Manufacturer:"):
was:

Code: Select all

        $t->assign('pagetitle',$_lang['equip_details_pagetitle'].$result[0]['Object']);
        $t->assign('Object',$result[0]['Object'] );
        $t->assign('Manufacturer', $result[0]['Manufacturer']);
        $t->assign('equip_shop', $_lang['equip_shop'] );
        $t->assign('equip_datep',$_lang['equip_datep']);
        $t->assign('equip_price',$_lang['equip_price']);

        //	Show main equipment details
        $t->assign('Object',$result[0]['Object'] );
        $t->assign('Manufacturer', $result[0]['Manufacturer']);
now:

Code: Select all

        $t->assign('pagetitle',$_lang['equip_details_pagetitle'].$result[0]['Object']);
        $t->assign('equip_object',$_lang['equip_object']);
        $t->assign('equip_manufacturer', $_lang['equip_manufacturer']);
        $t->assign('equip_shop', $_lang['equip_shop'] );
        $t->assign('equip_datep',$_lang['equip_datep']);
        $t->assign('equip_price',$_lang['equip_price']);

        //	Show main equipment details
        $t->assign('Object',$result[0]['Object'] );
        $t->assign('Manufacturer', $result[0]['Manufacturer']);
2. Small change in file "links_overview.tpl":
Remove code that show vertical lines on the corners of tables (dives overview, divesites overview and equipment overview). Now all file is

Code: Select all

<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
  <tr>

    {* 	Dive Sites, Dive Statistics *}
    <td  align="center">
    {include file='link_base.tpl'}
    </td>

  </tr>
</table>
All changes are now on SVN
dervish00
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 16:21
Location: Russia

Post by dervish00 »

fixed no correct show average depth, if haven't profile of dive
(change classes.inc.php, misc.inc.php, dive_details.tpl)
WARLOCK
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:53

Post by WARLOCK »

I am getting an error after installing and can't seems to find out why does anyone have any ideas ?

http://www.warlock.za.org/phpDivinglog/
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

WARLOCK wrote:I am getting an error after installing and can't seems to find out why does anyone have any ideas ?

http://www.warlock.za.org/phpDivinglog/
Try:
#chmod -R 777 compile
or
#chow www compile
WARLOCK
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:53

Post by WARLOCK »

Hell that was quick,

I have done this but still the same
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

WARLOCK wrote:Hell that was quick,

I have done this but still the same
Check your DB settings

And which version do you use?
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

Lot of things have changed and we think phpdivinglog is Release Candidate (RC) ready:

http://rob.lensen.nu/devdoc/phpdivinglog-2.0rc1.tar.gz
- Fixed the greather than symbol in drawpiechart (thanks dervish00)
- Fixes in code documentation for phpdoc
- Fix drawpiechart in multi user mode
- Fix Repo and Deco numbers in divestats
- Small change to the colors in drawpiechart and added dive nr.
- Fix font size in grid in IE
- Fix the function file_exists in datagrid class
- Upgrade jpgraph to latest version
- Make a pie chart of the different depths
- To make the piechart moved the calculation results to a var of the class
- FIX grid language so it still works for other language supported by phpmydatagrid class
- set back the for fix possesid !==
- Disable sorting in phpmydatagrid collumns which can be sorted due to limitation in phpmydatagrid for joined queries
- Russian Language fixes in phpmydatagrid
Merged language fixes in tablegrid from kiss_version
Layout change in details screen, added gray border in top and bottom
- Serveral fixes from the kiss branch
Merge the kiss_version into trunk 67:132
Merge change 131 by dervish00
Fixed error with first enter to site. My server add variable PHPSESSID to link and any links work not properly. In file misc.inc.php i change function GetRequestVar and now all links work ok.

- [MERGED] addings | between menu choices in links_details.tpl
- [MERGED] Removed dot in title divesite_details.tpl
- [MERGED] equip_object not assigned classes.inc.php
- [MERGED] Typo in ;eft changed into left
- [MERGED] Not including links in divesite_overview.tpl
fixed not correct show table grid in IE (bottom right cell not show right frames)
changed function grid()
- [FIXED]Don't right show type of tank (thx dervish00)
- [FIXED] On dive_details page twice show units of average depth: meters m (thx dervish00)
[FIXED] navigation in equipment details (thx dervish00)
- [FIXED] location details not displayed (thx dervish00)
- [FIXED] dutch translation updated with some new vars
- [FIXED] removed the utf8_encode form the mysql since mysql returns already utf8 data (thx dervish00)
- [FIXED] fix in misc.inc.php add var to htmlentities (thx dervish00)
- [FIXED] In multiuser mode link to lightbox not correct (thx mhedstrom)
- Added russian language to phpmydatagird NOT tested (thx dervish00
WARLOCK
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:53

Post by WARLOCK »

I have checked the DB config and all is good,

I have also now updated to:

http://www.warlock.za.org/divelog

Still having the same problem....... help :-)

EDIT : the /includes/header.tpl and footer.tpl don't exist ?
WARLOCK
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:53

Post by WARLOCK »

Ok Think I solve the problem..... or actually I just spresed the error

Set

DEFINE("CATCH_PHPERRMSG",true);

(in jpg-config.inc.php) to false to stop JpGraph reporting on earlier problem. This will just silence the error message.

Now I am getting this message

Code: Select all

ERROR no language found for the grid (english) fix your language file
divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 5780
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Post by divinglog »

Are the language files located on the server in the subfolder "includes/language"?
Post Reply