Extra input fields

Locked
sublub
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 23:44

Extra input fields

Post by sublub » Tue Aug 09, 2005 08:49

Hoi Sven,

Would it also be possible to put next to the buttons for Nitrox and Trimix some free input fields for PPO2(bar), CNS(%), OTU, Stagebottle 1, Stagebottle 2 and Decomodel used.

Free input fields would be perfect to complete all the info together with the gas mixture which has been used together in one sheet.

Michael :D

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 4797
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Post by divinglog » Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:43

Hi Michael

The Nitrox and Trimix Buttons are only "Shortcuts" to enter the text quickly, but you can enter in the gas mixture field whatever you want (maximum 255 characters). So you can enter for example:

Gas: Nitrox
PPO2:
CNS:
Stagebottle 1
Decomodel...

I can make the textfield a little bit bigger, so you don't have to scroll. If you have any ideas, I can make more of these Shortcut buttons, to simply click the text.

sublub
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 23:44

Post by sublub » Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:54

A few more of these shortcut button would be very nice and handy. buttons for( see below) Would be perfect

PPO2:
CNS:
OTU:
Stagebottle 1:
Stagebottle 2:
Decomodel:

The scroll function which you mentioned doesn't seems to work by me. When I enter for example Nitron 32% I can not scroll down to put something else together with it.

Michael

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 4797
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Post by divinglog » Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:04

It is a small multiline textfield, so simply press "Enter" and you can write in the next line 8) :wink:

sublub
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 23:44

Post by sublub » Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:18

That's the problem, when I press <enter> it isn't going to the next line but overwrites the first line.

divinglog
Site Admin
Posts: 4797
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 21:02
Location: Coburg
Contact:

Post by divinglog » Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:34

Sorry, you are right, there is a bug. I should have tested it. The problem is, when you hit enter the program saves the dive, because the Save Button has the focus. I will solve this, thanks for you hint!

Locked