phpDivinglog 2.1 problems

3rd party extensions (phpDivingLog, dive computer downloader,...)
ehelm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:42
Location: Norway
Contact:

phpDivinglog 2.1 problems

Post by ehelm »

Hi all,
I'm testing out the phpDivinglog 2.1 and have some problems. when clicking on the divenumber nothing happens. Please look at site http://divelog.helm.no

please help.. :?
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

Your webroot is not correct

Your url is: http://divelog.helm.no/

However you set it to:
http://divelog.helm.no/divelog'

As seen in your source

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
function open_url(index, link){
window.location.href = 'http://divelog.helm.no/divelog' + link + index  ;
}

</script>
[/code]
ehelm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:42
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by ehelm »

I've copied all files in both folders. Under divelog.helm.no and divelog.helm.no/divelog. I've also tried changing the $_config['abs_url_path'] = ''; and also to $_config['abs_url_path'] = '/divelog';

Also changed the $_config['web_root'] = 'http://divelog.helm.no';
/** acording to the correct $_config['abs_url_path']

It is still not working for me.
Last edited by ehelm on Mon Sep 22, 2008 08:11, edited 1 time in total.
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

Ok, probably found the problem, since this looks like a windows server.

In version 2.1.1 an error is fixed where the directory separator was fixed (not depending on the OS).
Details: http://rob.lensen.nu/WebSVN/comp.php?re ... []=%2F@206

New version: http://rob.lensen.nu/devdoc/phpDivinglog-2.1.1.tar.gz

When you tried the new version can give info about your config file (like this:)

Code: Select all

/**
 * change this to your website url
 */
$_config['web_root']        = 'http://www.mydivesite.com/divelog'; 
/**
 * Your path where divelog is located
 * EXAMPLE: http://www.foo.com/users/j/jo/john
 * abs_url_path = /users/j/jo/john
 * Nothing todo where phpdivinglog is installed on your harddrive!
 */
$_config['abs_url_path']    = '/divelog'; 

/**
 * See below for more file location settings 
 */
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

Otherwise try to switch to old style url's

Set this value to true

Code: Select all

/**
 * Some hosts don't support mod_rewrite, so we must have option to use old
 * query strings  like ?id=&user=
 * If query_string = false normal rewrite is used, if set to true query string is used
 */
$_config['query_string'] = false;
ehelm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:42
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by ehelm »

Uploaded new tar. We are getting somewhere, now the piechart workes under Dive Statistics. :-) Still no info when clicking on the dive number.

new URL: http://divelog.helm.no/divelog
my config.inc

Code: Select all

* Some hosts don't support mod_rewrite, so we must have option to use old
 * query strings  like ?id=&user=
 * If query_string = false normal rewrite is used, if set to true query string is used
 */
$_config['query_string'] = true;

/**
 * change this to your website url
 */
$_config['web_root']        = 'http://divelog.helm.no/divelog'; 
/**
 * Your path where divelog is located
 * EXAMPLE: http://www.foo.com/users/j/jo/john
 * abs_url_path = /users/j/jo/john
 * Nothing todo where phpdivinglog is installed on your harddrive!
 */
$_config['abs_url_path']    = '/divelog'; 

also:

Code: Select all

 * ABS path to your website (no need to change normaly)
 */
define('ABSPATH_DIVELOG', dirname(__FILE__).DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);
$_config['app_root']        = ABSPATH_DIVELOG;  
/**
ehelm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:42
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by ehelm »

tried both true and false her without result.

Code: Select all

* Some hosts don't support mod_rewrite, so we must have option to use old 
 * query strings  like ?id=&user= 
 * If query_string = false normal rewrite is used, if set to true query string is used 
 */ 
$_config['query_string'] = true;
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

Is there an way for me to debug this (ftp or something)?
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

If not try to add this to index.php line 211

Code: Select all

print_r($split_request);
ehelm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:42
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by ehelm »

that would be great. I have sent you a PM
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

Problem fixed since windows doesn't have a request_uri var

Download new version here:
http://rob.lensen.nu/devdoc/phpDivinglog-2.1.2.tar.gz
http://rob.lensen.nu/devdoc/phpDivinglog-2.1.2.zip

Thanks for option to debug
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

ehelm
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:42
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by ehelm »

great..thanks..looking good and thanks for great support :-)

Have just one more issue...Dive Location is now showing in the dive number details.
Inferno
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

ehelm wrote:great..thanks..looking good and thanks for great support :-)

Have just one more issue...Dive Location is now showing in the dive number details.
This is because your divesites are not in the database... You didn't link the divesites to a dive.

There is an explanation by sven. But basicly you have to select the divesite in divinglog by clicking the I icon and check the divesite. Not just the name
fatuus
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 14:53
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Language problems

Post by fatuus »

I have problem with the language support.
http://dyk.fisensmosse.se

Error code: "ERROR no language found for the grid (swedish) fix your language file"
but still the swedish translations showes up in the homepage.
Maybe i made something wrong in my installation.

/Erik
Post Reply